Conference "Arithmetic, Geometry and Coding Theory"

March 14 - 18, 2011

CIRM, Marseille, France

Organisers: Yves Aubry (Université de la Méditerranée, IML), Christophe Ritzenthaler (Université de la Méditerranée, IML), Alexey Zykin (Mathematical Department of HSE, Laboratoire Poncelet, IITP)

Group pictures: 1, 2

Conference slides

Monday 14 March
09:00-10:00 Everett Howe
New results on curves of genus 4
10:00-10:30 Karl Rökaeus
Computer aided search for curves with many points
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Masaaki Homma
Rational curves with many rational points over a finite field
11:30-12:00 Safia Haloui
The characteristic polynomials of abelian varieties of dimensions 3 and 4 over finite fields
12:30 Lunch
16:00-17:00 Régis Blache
Different aspects of Artin-Schreier curves and coverings
17:00-17:30 Bruno Anglès
Zeta values for F_q[T]
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30 Sudhir Ghorpade
Primitive Recursive Vector Sequences
18:30-19:00 Alina Ostafe
Algebraic Properties of Polynomial Iterations

Tuesday 15 March
09:00-10:00 Marc Hindry
Brauer-Siegel theorems for abelian varieties over global fields
10:00-10:30 Cécilia Salgado
Zariski density of rational points on del Pezzo surfaces of low degree
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Ivan Boyer
Factorization of polynomials over finite fields in deterministic time
11:30-12:00 Nils Bruin
Explicit descent setups
12:30 Lunch
16:00-17:00 Bianca Viray
Bounding the denominators of Igusa class polynomials using arithmetic intersection theory
17:00-17:30 David Kohel
A normal form for elliptic curves in characteristic 2
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30 Ben Smith
Naive algebraic computation of low-degree isogenies in genus 2
18:30-19:00 Aristides Kontogeorgis
Weierstrass semigroups and Galois module structure of spaces of holomorphic differentials of curves

Wednesday 16 March
09:00-10:00 Henning Stichtenoth
On the number of rational points on algebraic curves over finite fields
10:00-10:30 Stéphane Ballet
Asymptotics for the class number of certain families of algebraic function fields defined over any finite field
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Kit-Ho Mak
Two families of maximal curves which are not Galois subcovers of the Hermitian curve
11:30-12:00 Ferruh Ozbudak
Certain planar functions and number of rational points of some curves
12:30 Lunch

Thursday 17 March
09:00-10:00 Jean-Pierre Serre
What does the Sato-Tate conjecture mean?
10:00-10:30 Gabor Wiese
On modular Galois representations modulo prime powers
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Burcu Baran
Computing a level-13 modular curve over Q via representation theory
11:30-12:00 Kamal Khuri-Makdisi
Using algebraic values of modular forms to obtain models for modular curves
12:30 Lunch
16:00-17:00 Alain Couvreur
Codes from rational surfaces
17:00-17:30 Elodie Leducq
Proofs of two conjectures on APN functions
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30 Gregor Leander
A new construction of bent functions based on Z-bent functions
18:30-19:00 Petr Lisonek
Hyperbent functions and hyperelliptic curves

Friday 18 March
09:00-10:00 Arnaldo Garcia
On explicit towers over finite fields
10:00-10:30 Vijaykumar Singh
On Characteristic polynomial of supersingular abelian varieties over finite fields
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 François Rodier
Highly resistant Bollean functions for cryptography
11:30-12:00 Philippe Langevin
A note on Helleseth's conjecture
12:30 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Frédéric Edoukou
Codes on quadric and Hermitian varieties II
14:30-15:30 Yuri Zarhin
Ranks of abelian varieties in towers of function fields

Web page of the conference at CIRM